Vermont Code § 33 V.S.A. § 5113
Modification or vacation of orders
§ 5113. Modification or vacation of orders
(a) An order of the court may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules
of Civil Procedure.
(b) Upon motion of a party or the court’s own motion, the court may amend, modify, set
aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such
action to serve the best interests of the child. The motion shall set forth in concise
language the grounds upon which the relief is requested.
(c) Any order under this section shall be made after notice and hearing; however, the
court may waive the hearing upon stipulation of the parties. All evidence helpful
in determining the questions presented, including hearsay, may be admitted and relied
upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in a hearing
on the petition.