§ 5885. Procedure for hearings by Commissioner; appeals (a) Any hearing granted by the Commissioner under section 5883 or 5884 of this title shall be subject to and governed by 3 V.S.A. chapter 25. (b) Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 30 days after a determination by the Commissioner concerning a notice of deficiency, an assessment of penalty or interest, or a claim to refund, appeal that determination to the Washington Superior Court or the Superior Court of the county in which the taxpayer resides or has a place of business.