Vermont Code § 30 V.S.A. § 4002
Agreements by cooperatives and municipal electric utilities
§ 4002. Agreements by cooperatives and municipal electric utilities
Any cooperative or municipal electric utility shall have:
(1) authority to participate with other utilities in entering into agreements for the
planning, financing, acquisition, construction, ownership, operation, and maintenance
of jointly owned or operated electric facilities and in connection therewith to construct,
acquire, own, operate, and maintain electric facilities, for the purpose of providing
a supply of power and energy to the cooperatives and municipal electric utilities
entering into any such agreements, including the right to sell or exchange any surplus
produced from such facilities to others;
(2) authority to act in participation with other such utilities in arranging for the purchase
of supplies of capacity and energy from other utilities, either within or outside
the State of Vermont, including purchases from private electric utilities, municipal
electric utilities, cooperatives, associations of utilities, or public authorities;
(3) authority, in participation with other utilities, to enter into contracts for the
transmission of such supplies of capacity or energy generated either by them or purchased
from others;
(4) authority, in participation with other utilities, to participate in facilities, projects,
and programs for the purposes of modifying demand for electric capacity or energy
through conservation or load management;
(5) authority, in participation with other utilities, to employ attorneys, engineers,
technicians, and any other personnel as said utilities may deem necessary or proper
to carry out any of the foregoing powers;
(6) authority to allow the Vermont Public Power Supply Authority to provide all requirements
service for a stated period of time pursuant to subdivision 5012(15) of this title;
(7) authority to otherwise do all lawful acts and things necessary or incidental to the
exercise of the authority granted in this chapter.