Vermont Code § 30 V.S.A. § 202a
State energy policy
§ 202a. State energy policy
It is the general policy of the State of Vermont:
(1) To ensure to the greatest extent practicable that Vermont can meet its energy service
needs in a manner that is adequate, reliable, secure, and sustainable; that ensures
affordability and encourages the State’s economic vitality, the efficient use of energy
resources, and cost-effective demand-side management; and that is environmentally
sound.
(2) To identify and evaluate, on an ongoing basis, resources that will meet Vermont’s
energy service needs in accordance with the principles of reducing greenhouse gas
emissions and least-cost integrated planning, including efficiency, conservation,
and load management alternatives; wise use of renewable resources; and environmentally
sound energy supply.
(3) To meet Vermont’s energy service needs in a manner that will achieve the greenhouse
gas emissions reductions requirements pursuant to 10 V.S.A § 578 and is consistent with the Vermont Climate Action Plan adopted and updated pursuant
to 10 V.S.A. § 592.