Vermont Code § 27 V.S.A. § 612
Municipal permits
§ 612. Municipal permits
(a) Notwithstanding the majority decision in Bianchi v. Lorenz (1997), for land development, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4303(10), no encumbrance on record title to real estate or effect on marketability shall be
created by the failure to obtain or comply with the terms or conditions of any required
municipal land use permit as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4303(11).
(b) A purchaser shall have the right to terminate a binding contract for the sale of real
estate if, prior to closing, the purchaser determines and gives written notice to
the seller that land development has occurred on the real estate without a required
municipal land use permit or in violation of an existing municipal land use permit.
Following the receipt of written notice, the seller shall have 30 days, unless the
parties agree to a shorter or longer period, either to obtain the required municipal
land use permits or to comply with existing municipal land use permits. If the seller
does not obtain the required municipal land use permits or comply with existing municipal
land use permits, the purchaser may terminate the contract if, as an owner or occupant
of the real estate, the purchaser may be subject to an enforcement action under 24 V.S.A. § 4454.