Vermont Code § 27 V.S.A. § 4
Right of entry for survey
§ 4. Right of entry for survey
In cases where the title to lands, tenements, or hereditaments may come in question,
or in order to establish boundaries between abutting parcels, a licensed surveyor
with the necessary assistants employed by any of the parties to the disputed title
may enter upon the lands or real estate or other lands for the purpose of running
doubtful or disputed lines and locating or searching for monuments, establishing temporary
monuments and ascertaining and deciding the location of the lines and monuments of
a survey, doing as little damage as possible to the owners of the lands.