Vermont Code § 26 V.S.A. § 5510
Prohibitions and remedies
§ 5510. Prohibitions and remedies
(a) A person who does not register as required pursuant to this chapter may be subject
to an injunction or a civil penalty, or both, for unauthorized practice as provided
in 3 V.S.A. § 127(b).
(b) The Office of Professional Regulation may discipline a registrant or certificant for
unprofessional conduct as provided in 3 V.S.A. § 129a, except that 3 V.S.A. § 129a(b) does not apply to a registrant.
(c) The following conduct by a registrant, certificant, applicant, or person who later
becomes an applicant constitutes unprofessional conduct:
(1) failure to enter into a written contract when required by this chapter;
(2) failure to maintain liability or workers’ compensation insurance as required by law;
(3) committing a deceptive act in commerce in violation of 9 V.S.A. § 2453;
(4) falsely claiming certification under this chapter, provided that this subdivision
does not prevent accurate and nonmisleading advertising or statements related to credentials
that are not offered by this State; and
(5) selling or fraudulently obtaining or furnishing a certificate of registration, certification,
license, or any other related document or record, or assisting another person in doing
so, including by reincorporating or altering a trade name for the purpose or with
the effect of evading or masking revocation, suspension, or discipline against a registration
issued under this chapter.