Vermont Code § 26 V.S.A. § 5363
Requirements for certain notarial acts
§ 5363. Requirements for certain notarial acts
(a) Acknowledgments. A notary public who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal
knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual
appearing before the officer and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed
and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(b) Verifications. A notary public who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall
determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the
individual, that the individual appearing before the officer and making the verification
has the identity claimed and that the signature on the statement verified is the signature
of the individual.
(c) Signatures. A notary public who attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge
or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing
before the officer and signing the record has the identity claimed.
(d) Protests. A notary public who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine
the matters set forth in 9A V.S.A. § 3-505(b), protest; certificate of dishonor.
(e) Copies. A notary public who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item that was copied
shall determine that the copy is a full, true, and accurate transcription or reproduction
of the record or item.