Vermont Code § 24 V.S.A. § 2299e
Finding of necessity; appeal
§ 2299e. Finding of necessity; appeal
(a) At the time and place appointed for the hearing, the court shall hear all persons
interested and wishing to be heard. If any person owning or having an interest in
the property to be taken or affected objects to the necessity of the proposed taking,
the court shall require the petitioner to proceed with the introduction of evidence
as to the necessity of the taking. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner
to establish necessity by a fair preponderance of the evidence. No presumptions shall
attend the petitioner’s determination of necessity.
(b) The court by its order may determine whether necessity requires the taking of the
land and rights as set forth in the petition. The court shall make findings of fact
and file them and any party may appeal the court’s order regarding necessity to the
Supreme Court.