Vermont Code § 24 V.S.A. § 1786a
Borrowing for public improvements and capital assets
§ 1786a. Borrowing for public improvements and capital assets
(a) The voters of a municipality may authorize specific public improvements and the acquisition
of capital assets and finance the same, temporarily or permanently, through debt instruments
other than bonds for a term not to exceed the reasonably anticipated useful life of
the improvements or assets as provided in this section.
(b) If the improvements or assets are to be financed for a term of five years or less,
they shall be approved by the voters at an annual or special meeting duly warned for
the purpose in accordance with the provisions of 17 V.S.A. chapter 55. However, the requirement of this subsection shall not apply to purchases made by
selectboards under the provisions of 19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(3).
(c) If the improvements or assets are to be financed for a term of more than five years,
the procedural provisions of sections 1755, 1756, and 1757 of this title shall apply. A vote on the question shall be held at a duly warned annual or special
meeting and shall be by Australian ballot. The ballot shall be in substantially the
following form:
“Shall the voters authorize (describe public improvement or acquisition) in an amount
not to exceed ($ ........ ) to be financed over a period not to exceed (number of years).”
(d) Public improvements or assets approved under subsection (c) of this section may be
financed for a period of five years or less.
(e) Debt instruments authorized under this section may be refunded in the manner provided
in sections 1771 and 1772 of this title.