§ 3807. Exempted vessels, snowmobiles, and all-terrain vehicles No certificate of title need be obtained for: (1) any vessel under 16 feet in length; (2) any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle of a model year prior to 2004 or that is more than 15 years old; (3) any vessel that is a canoe, kayak, or similar watercraft designed to be manually propelled or equipped with a motor not to exceed 10 horsepower; (4) a vessel, snowmobile, or all-terrain vehicle owned by the United States, unless it is registered in this State; (5) a vessel, snowmobile, or all-terrain vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale; (6) a vessel owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State; (7) a vessel regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state; (8) any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State whose state of residence does not require a certificate of title for any such snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle; (9) any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State whose state of residence does require a certificate of title for any such snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle and the title has been issued or applied for; (10) any vessels that are more than 15 years old.