Vermont Code § 23 V.S.A. § 1012
Obedience to enforcement officers
§ 1012. Obedience to enforcement officers
(a) A person while operating or in charge of a motor vehicle shall, upon request by an
enforcement officer who reasonably suspects that the person has committed or is committing
a violation of this title, give his or her name and address and the name and address
of the owner of the motor vehicle.
(b) The operator shall produce his or her operator’s license and the registration certificate
for the motor vehicle. If the operator does not have a valid Vermont operator’s license
or does not have the license on his or her person, the operator shall produce other
suitable forms of identification. A person operating a motor vehicle shall promptly
and carefully stop when signalled to stop by an enforcement officer wearing insignia
that identifies the officer.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than
$1,250.00.
(d) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section shall be assessed a civil penalty
of not more than $250.00.