Vermont Code § 21 V.S.A. § 672
Appeals to the Supreme Court
§ 672. Appeals to the Supreme Court
If an appeal is not taken under the provisions of section 670 of this chapter within
the time provided, either party may transfer the cause to the Supreme Court. The jurisdiction
of the Court shall be limited to a review of questions of law certified to it by the
Commissioner. On such an appeal or on an appeal taken as provided in sections 670
and 671 of this chapter and coming to the Supreme Court on appeal from Superior Court,
the Supreme Court may render final judgment and award execution, or may remand the
cause to the Superior Court or to the Commissioner for further findings or for a new
order by the Commissioner in accordance with the mandate of the Court. The Court shall,
by general rules, prescribe the procedure to be followed in the case of such appeals.