Vermont Code § 21 V.S.A. § 660
Sufficiency of notice of injury
§ 660. Sufficiency of notice of injury
(a) A notice given under the provisions of this chapter shall not be held invalid or insufficient
by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place, nature, or cause of the injury,
or otherwise, unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to the injury
as a result of the inaccuracy. Want of or delay in giving notice, or in making a claim,
shall not be a bar to proceedings under the provisions of this chapter, if it is shown
that the employer, the employer’s agent, or representative had knowledge of the accident
or that the employer has not been prejudiced by the delay or want of notice. Proceedings
to initiate a claim for a work-related injury pursuant to this chapter may not be
commenced after three years from the date of injury. This section shall not be construed
to limit subsequent claims for benefits stemming from a timely filed work-related
injury claim.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a claim for occupational disease shall
be made within two years of the date the occupational disease is reasonably discoverable
and apparent.