Vermont Code § 19 V.S.A. § 717
Evidence of highway completion or discontinuance
§ 717. Evidence of highway completion or discontinuance
(a) The lack of a certificate of completion of a highway shall not alone constitute conclusive
evidence that a highway is not public.
(b) A town or county highway that has not been kept passable for use by the general public
for motorized travel at the expense of the municipality for a period of 30 or more
consecutive years following a final determination to discontinue the highway shall
be presumed to have been effectively discontinued. This presumption of discontinuance
may be rebutted by evidence that manifests a clear intent by the municipality or county
and the public to consider or use the way as a highway. The presumption of discontinuance
shall not be rebutted by evidence that shows isolated acts of maintenance, unless
other evidence exists that shows a clear intent by the municipality or county to consider
or use the highway as if it were a public right-of-way.
(c) A person whose sole means of access to a parcel of land or portion thereof owned by
that person is by way of a town highway or unidentified corridor that is subsequently
discontinued shall retain a private right-of-way over the former town highway or unidentified
corridor for any necessary access to the parcel of land or portion thereof and maintenance
of his or her right-of-way.