Vermont Code § 18 V.S.A. § 4226
Minors; treatment; consent
§ 4226. Minors; treatment; consent
(a)(1) If a minor 12 years of age or older is suspected to be dependent upon regulated drugs
as defined in section 4201 of this title, to have venereal disease, or to be an alcoholic as defined in section 8401 of this title, and the finding of such dependency, disease, or alcoholism is verified by a licensed
physician, the minor may give:
(A) his or her consent to medical treatment and hospitalization; and
(B) in the case of a drug dependent or alcoholic person, consent to nonmedical inpatient
or outpatient treatment at a program approved by the Agency of Human Services to provide
treatment for drug dependency or alcoholism if deemed necessary by the examining physician
for diagnosis or treatment of such dependency or disease or alcoholism.
(2) Consent under this section shall not be subject to disaffirmance due to minority of
the person consenting. The consent of the parent or legal guardian of a minor consenting
under this section shall not be necessary to authorize care as described in this subsection.
(b) The parent, parents, or legal guardian shall be notified by the physician if the condition
of a minor child requires immediate hospitalization as the result of drug usage, alcoholism,
or for the treatment of a venereal disease.