Vermont Code § 15 V.S.A. § 668
Modification of order
§ 668. Modification of order
(a) On motion of either parent or any other person to whom custody or parental rights
and responsibilities have previously been granted, and upon a showing of real, substantial,
and unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary, or modify an
order made under this subchapter if it is in the best interests of the child, whether
or not the order is based upon a stipulation or agreement.
(b) Whenever a judgment for physical responsibility is modified, the court shall order
a child support modification hearing to be set and notice to be given to the parties.
Unless good cause is shown to the contrary, the court shall simultaneously issue a
temporary order pending the modification hearing, if adjustments to those portions
of any existing child support order or wage withholding order that pertain to any
child affected by the modification are necessary to ensure that support and wages
are paid in amounts proportional to the modified allocation of responsibility between
the parties.
(c) A final order related to parental rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact
issued pursuant to subdivision 665(f)(1) of this title shall not be subject to modification. A party may file a motion for modification
of an order related to parental rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact
issued pursuant to subdivision 665(f)(2) of this title only upon a showing of extraordinary, real, substantial, and unanticipated change
of circumstances.