Vermont Code § 13 V.S.A. § 5233
Extent of services
§ 5233. Extent of services
(a) A needy person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney under section 5231 of this title is entitled:
(1) to be counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest
time when a person providing the person’s own counsel would be entitled to be represented
by an attorney and including revocation of probation or parole;
(2) to be represented in any appeal; and
(3) to be represented in any other postconviction proceeding which may have more than
a minimal effect on the length or conditions of detention where the attorney considers:
(A) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions to be warranted by existing law
or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
law or the establishment of new law; and
(B) the allegations and other factual contentions to have evidentiary support, or likely
to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation
and discovery.
(b) A needy person’s right to a benefit under this section is not affected by having provided
a similar benefit at the person’s own expense, or by having waived it, at an earlier
stage.