Vermont Code § 13 V.S.A. § 386
Confinement of animals in vehicles
§ 386. Confinement of animals in vehicles
(a) A person shall not leave an animal unattended in a standing or parked motor vehicle
in a manner that would endanger the health or safety of the animal.
(b) Any humane officer or member of a fire and rescue service may use reasonable force
to remove any such animal from a motor vehicle. The officer so removing an animal
shall deliver the animal to a humane society, veterinarian, or town or municipal pound.
If the owner of the animal cannot be found, the officer shall place a written notice
in the vehicle, bearing the name of the officer and the department and address where
the animal may be claimed. The owner shall be liable for reasonable expenses, and
a lien may be placed on the animal for these expenses. The officer may not be held
liable for criminal or civil liability for any damage resulting from actions taken
under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Failure to comply with subsection (a) of this section is a violation of subdivision 352(3) of this title.