Vermont Code § 13 V.S.A. § 3701
Unlawful mischief
§ 3701. Unlawful mischief
(a) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any
reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any
property which is valued in an amount exceeding $1,000.00 shall be imprisoned for
not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(b) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any
property which is valued in an amount exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not
more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(c) A person who, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he
or she has such a right, intentionally does any damage to property of any value not
exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined not more
than $500.00, or both.
(d) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any
reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any
property by means of an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than five years
or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(e) For the purposes of this section “property” means real or personal property.
(f) A person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this section may recover
those damages together with reasonable attorney’s fees in a civil action under this
section.