§ 2407. Unlawful restraint in the first degree (a) A person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the first degree if that person: (1) knowingly restrains another person under circumstances exposing that person to a risk of serious bodily injury; or (2) holds another person in a condition of involuntary servitude. (b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.