§ 5781. Nonprofit organizations A person who serves without compensation as a director, officer, or trustee of a nonprofit organization qualified as tax-exempt under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as from time to time amended, shall not be held personally liable for damages resulting from: (1) any act or omission within the scope of the person’s official functions or duties which is done in good faith, unless it constitutes gross negligence or an intentional tort; however, this subdivision shall not protect a person from liability for damages which result from the operation of a motor vehicle; (2) any act or omission of an employee of the nonprofit organization; or (3) any act or omission of another director, officer, or trustee.