Vermont Code § 12 V.S.A. § 5715
Privilege against disclosure; admissibility; discovery
§ 5715. Privilege against disclosure; admissibility; discovery
(a) A mediation communication is privileged and is not subject to discovery or admissible
in evidence in a proceeding.
(b) In a proceeding, the following privileges apply:
(1) A party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other person from disclosing,
a mediation communication.
(2) A mediator may refuse to disclose a mediation communication and may prevent any other
person from disclosing a mediation communication of the mediator.
(3) A nonparty participant may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other person from
disclosing, a mediation communication of the nonparty participant.
(c) Evidence or information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does
not become inadmissible or protected from discovery solely by reason of its disclosure
or use in a mediation.