§ 5. Dissemination of electronic case records (a) The Court shall not permit public access via the internet to criminal, family, or probate case records. The Court may permit criminal justice agencies, as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 2056a, internet access to criminal case records for criminal justice purposes, as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 2056a. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall provide licensed Vermont attorneys in good standing with access via the internet, through the Judiciary’s public portal website or otherwise, to nonconfidential criminal, family, and probate case records. (c) This section shall not be construed to prohibit the Court from providing electronic access to: (1) court schedules of the Superior Court or opinions of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court; (2) State agencies in accordance with data dissemination contracts entered into under Rule 12 of the Vermont Rules for Public Access to Court Records; or (3) decisions, recordings of oral arguments, briefs, and printed cases of the Supreme Court.