Vermont Code § 12 V.S.A. § 4854
Judgment for plaintiff; writ of possession
§ 4854. Judgment for plaintiff; writ of possession
If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, the
plaintiff shall have judgment for possession and rents due, damages, and costs, and
when a written rental agreement so provides, the court may award reasonable attorney’s
fees. A writ of possession shall issue on the date judgment is entered, unless the
court for good cause orders a stay. The writ shall direct any sheriff to serve the
writ upon the defendant and, not earlier than 14 days after the writ is served, to
put the plaintiff into possession.