Vermont Code § 12 V.S.A. § 1908
Burden of proof
§ 1908. Burden of proof
For the purpose of this section, malpractice shall mean professional medical negligence
comprised of the elements listed herein. In a malpractice action based on the negligence
of the personnel of a hospital, a physician licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter 23, a
dentist licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter 13, a podiatrist licensed under 26 V.S.A.
chapter 7, a chiropractor licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter 9, a nurse licensed under
26 V.S.A. chapter 27, or an osteopathic physician licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter
33, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving:
(1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised
by a reasonably skillful, careful, and prudent health care professional engaged in
a similar practice under the same or similar circumstances whether or not within the
State of Vermont;
(2) that the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise
this degree of care; and
(3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise
this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have
been incurred.