Vermont Code § 10 V.S.A. § 6090
Recording; duration and revocation of permits
§ 6090. Recording; duration and revocation of permits
(a) In order to afford adequate notice of the terms and conditions of land use permits,
permit amendments and revocations of permits, they shall be recorded in local land
records. Recordings under this chapter shall be indexed as though the permittee were
the grantor of a deed.
(b)(1) Any permit granted under this chapter for extraction of mineral resources, operation
of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet shall be for a specified
period determined by the Board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter
as a reasonable projection of the time during which the land will remain suitable
for use if developed or subdivided as contemplated in the application and with due
regard for the economic considerations attending the proposed development or subdivision.
Other permits issued under this chapter shall be for an indefinite term, as long as
there is compliance with the conditions of the permit.
(2) Expiration dates contained in permits issued before July 1, 1994 (involving developments
that are not for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid waste disposal
facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet) are extended for an indefinite term, as long
as there is compliance with the conditions of the permits.
(c) [Repealed.]