Utah Code § 81-9-303
Optional schedule for parent-time for a minor child five to 18 years old
(1)
(a) The optional parent-time schedule in this section applies when establishing a parent-time
schedule for a minor child who is five to 18 years old.
(b) For purposes of calculating child support, the optional parent-time schedule in this section is
145 overnights.
(c) Any impact on child support shall be consistent with joint physical custody.
(2) The parents and the court may consider the increased parent-time schedule in this section
as a minimum parent-time schedule when the parties agree or the noncustodial parent can
demonstrate:
(a) the noncustodial parent has been actively involved in the minor child's life;
(b) the parties can communicate effectively regarding the minor child or the noncustodial parent
has a plan to accomplish effective communications regarding the minor child;
(c) the noncustodial parent has the ability to facilitate the increased parent-time;
(d) the increased parent-time would be in the best interest of the minor child; and
(e) any other factor the court considers relevant.
(3) In determining whether a noncustodial parent has been actively involved in the minor child's
life, the court shall consider:
(a) demonstrated responsibility in caring for the minor child;
(b) involvement in childcare;
(c) presence or volunteer efforts in the minor child's school and at extracurricular activities;
(d) assistance with the minor child's homework;
(e) involvement in preparation of meals, bath time, and bedtime for the minor child;
(f) bonding with the minor child; and
(g) any other factor the court considers relevant.
(4) In determining whether a noncustodial parent has the ability to facilitate the increased parent-
time, the court shall consider:
(a) the geographic distance between the residences of the parents and the distance between the
parents' residences and the minor child's school;
(b) the noncustodial parent's ability to assist with after school care;
(c) the health of the minor child and the noncustodial parent in accordance with Subsection
81-9-204(4);
(d) flexibility of employment or another schedule of the noncustodial parent;
(e) ability to provide appropriate playtime with the minor child;
(f) history and ability of the noncustodial parent to implement a flexible schedule for the minor
child;
(g) physical facilities of the noncustodial parent's residence; and
(h) any other factor the court considers relevant.
(5) If the parties agree or the court enters an order for the optional parent-time schedule under
this section, a parenting plan in compliance with Section 81-9-203 shall be filed with any order
incorporating the optional parent-time schedule described in Subsection (6).
(6) The following schedule is considered the optional parent-time to which the noncustodial parent
is entitled to the minor child:
(a)
(i) one weekday evening to be specified by the noncustodial parent or the court or Wednesday
evening if not specified, beginning at 5:30 p.m. and ending the following day upon delivering
the minor child to school or at 8 a.m. if there is no school; or
(ii) at the election of the noncustodial parent, one weekday specified by the noncustodial parent
or the court:
(A) beginning at the time the minor child's school is regularly dismissed until the following day
upon delivering the minor child to school or at 8 a.m. if there is no school; or
(B) if there is no school, the noncustodial parent is available to be with the minor child, and in
accommodation with the custodial parent's work schedule, beginning at 8 a.m. and ending
on the following day upon delivering the minor child to school or at 8 a.m. if there is no
school;
(b)
(i) beginning the first weekend after the entry of the decree, alternating weekends beginning at
5:30 p.m. on Friday and ending on Monday upon delivering the minor child to school or at 8
a.m. if there is no school; or
(ii) at the election of the noncustodial parent, beginning the first weekend after the entry of the
decree, alternating weekends:
(A) beginning at the time the minor child's school is regularly dismissed on Friday and ending
on Monday upon delivering the minor child to school or at 8 a.m. if there is no school; or
(B) if there is no school, the noncustodial parent is available to be with the minor child, and in
accommodation with the custodial parent's work schedule, beginning on Friday at 8 a.m.
and ending on Monday upon delivering the minor child to school or at 8 a.m. if there is no
school;
(c) each holiday granted to the noncustodial parent in accordance with the holiday schedule
described in Subsection (15); and
(d) extended parent-time with the minor child when school is not in session for summer break in
accordance with Subsection (7).
(7)
(a) For extended parent-time with the minor child under Subsection (6)(d) and at the election of
the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent is entitled up to four weeks of parent-time
with the minor child when school is not in session for summer break, beginning at 8 a.m. on
the first day and ending at 8:30 p.m. on the last day.
(b) For the four weeks of extended parent-time for a noncustodial parent under Subsection (7)(a):
(i) two weeks shall be uninterrupted parent-time for the noncustodial parent; and
(ii) two weeks may be interrupted by the custodial parent for a weekday visit on the same day
on which the noncustodial parent is granted weekday day parent-time.
(c) A custodial parent is entitled to uninterrupted parent-time with the minor child for two weeks
when school is not in session for summer break, beginning at 8 a.m. on the first day and
ending at 8:30 p.m. on the last day.
(d) Extended parent-time described in this Subsection (7) shall be consecutive, except that the
four weeks of extended parent-time for the noncustodial parent may be divided into two 14-
day separate periods that are not consecutive.
(8)
* * *