Utah Code § 81-9-205
Presumption of joint legal custody -- Joint custody factors -- Order for joint
custody.
(1) The court may order joint legal custody or joint physical custody or both joint legal custody and
joint physical custody if:
(a) one or both parents have filed a parenting plan as described in Section 81-9-203; and
(b) the court determines that, by a preponderance of the evidence, joint legal custody or joint
physical custody or both joint legal custody and joint physical custody is in the best interest of
the minor child in accordance with Subsection (5) and Section 81-9-204.
(2)
(a) There is a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody is in the best interest of the minor
child, except in cases when there is:
(i) evidence of domestic violence, neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse
involving the minor child, a parent, or a household member of the parent in accordance with
Section 81-9-104;
(ii) special physical or mental needs of a parent or minor child, making joint legal custody
unreasonable;
(iii) physical distance between the residences of the parents, making joint decision making
impractical in certain circumstances; or
(iv) any other factor the court considers relevant, including the factors described in Subsection
(5) and Section 81-9-204.
(b) A presumption for joint legal custody may be rebutted by showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that it is not in the best interest of the minor child.
(3)
(a) Joint legal custody does not affect the physical custody of the minor child except as specified
in the order of joint legal custody.
(b) Joint legal custody is not based on awarding equal or nearly equal periods of physical custody
of and access to the minor child to each of the parents because the best interest of the minor
child often requires that a primary physical residence for the minor child be designated.
(c) In ordering joint legal custody, the court:
(i) may include an award of exclusive authority by the court to one parent to make specific
decisions regarding the minor child; and
(ii) is not prohibited from specifying one parent as the primary caretaker and one home as the
primary residence of the minor child.
(4)
(a) Joint physical custody may result in equal or nearly equal periods of physical custody of and
access to the minor child by each of the parents to meet the best interest of the minor child.
(b) Joint physical custody may require that a physical residence for the minor child be
designated.
(c) In ordering joint physical custody, the court is not prohibited from specifying one parent as the
primary caretaker and one home as the primary residence of the minor child.
(5) In addition to the factors described in Section 81-9-204, the court shall consider the following
factors in determining whether joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or both joint legal
custody and joint physical custody, is in the best interest of the minor child:
(a) whether the physical, psychological, and emotional needs and development of the minor child
will benefit from joint legal custody or joint physical custody or both joint legal custody and
joint physical custody;
(b) the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the minor child and reach shared
decisions in the minor child's best interest;
(c) co-parenting skills, including:
(i) ability to appropriately communicate with the other parent;
(ii) ability to encourage the sharing of love and affection; and
(iii) willingness to allow frequent and continuous contact between the minor child and the other
parent, except that, if the court determines that the parent is acting to protect the minor child
from domestic violence, neglect, or abuse, the parent's protective actions may be taken into
consideration;
(d) whether both parents participated in raising the minor child before the divorce;
(e) the geographical proximity of the homes of the parents;
(f) the preference of the minor child if the minor child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason
so as to form an intelligent preference as to joint legal custody or joint physical custody or
both joint legal custody and joint physical custody;
(g) the maturity of the parents and their willingness and ability to protect the minor child from
conflict that may arise between the parents;
(h) the past and present ability of the parents to cooperate with each other and make decisions
jointly; and
(i) any other factor the court finds relevant.
(6) The court shall inform both parties that an order for joint physical custody may preclude
eligibility for cash assistance provided under Title 35A, Chapter 3, Employment Support Act.
(7) An order of joint legal custody or joint physical custody shall provide terms the court determines
appropriate, which may include specifying:
(a) the county of residence of the minor child, until altered by further order of the court, or the
custodian who has the sole legal right to determine the residence of the minor child;
(b) that the parents shall exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of
the minor child, and where possible, confer before making decisions concerning any of these
areas;
(c) the rights and duties of each parent regarding the minor child's present and future physical
care, support, and education;
(d) provisions to minimize disruption of the minor child's attendance at school and other activities,
the minor child's daily routine, and the minor child's association with friends; and
(e) as necessary, the remaining parental rights, privileges, duties, and powers to be exercised by
the parents solely, concurrently, or jointly.
(8) An order of joint legal custody or joint physical custody shall require the parenting plan contain
a dispute resolution procedure that the parties agree to use:
(a) in accordance with Subsection 81-9-203(10); and
(b) before seeking enforcement or modification of the terms and conditions of the order of joint
* * *