Utah Code § 81-9-205
Presumption of joint legal custody -- Joint custody factors -- Order for joint
custody.
(1) The court may order joint legal custody or joint physical custody or both joint legal custody and
joint physical custody if:
(a) one or both parents have filed a parenting plan as described in Section 81-9-203; and
(b) the court determines that, by a preponderance of the evidence, joint legal custody or joint
physical custody or both joint legal custody and joint physical custody is in the best interest of
the minor child in accordance with Subsection (5) and Section 81-9-204.
(2)
(a) There is a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody is in the best interest of the minor
child, except in cases when there is:
(i) evidence of domestic violence, neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse
involving the minor child, a parent, or a household member of the parent in accordance with
Section 81-9-104;
(ii) special physical or mental needs of a parent or minor child, making joint legal custody
unreasonable;
(iii) physical distance between the residences of the parents, making joint decision making
impractical in certain circumstances; or
(iv) any other factor the court considers relevant, including the factors described in Subsection
(5) and Section 81-9-204.
(b) A presumption for joint legal custody may be rebutted by showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that it is not in the best interest of the minor child.
(3)
(a) Joint legal custody does not affect the physical custody of the minor child except as specified
in the order of joint legal custody.
(b) Joint legal custody is not based on awarding equal or nearly equal periods of physical custody
of and access to the minor child to each of the parents because the best interest of the minor
child often requires that a primary physical residence for the minor child be designated.
(c) In ordering joint legal custody, the court:
(i) may include an award of exclusive authority by the court to one parent to make specific
decisions regarding the minor child; and
(ii) is not prohibited from specifying one parent as the primary caretaker and one home as the
primary residence of the minor child.
(4)
(a) Joint physical custody may result in equal or nearly equal periods of physical custody of and
access to the minor child by each of the parents to meet the best interest of the minor child.
(b) Joint physical custody may require that a physical residence for the minor child be
designated.
(c) In ordering joint physical custody, the court is not prohibited from specifying one parent as the
primary caretaker and one home as the primary residence of the minor child.
(5) In addition to the factors described in Section 81-9-204, the court shall consider the following
factors in determining whether joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or both joint legal
custody and joint physical custody, is in the best interest of the minor child:
(a) whether the physical, psychological, and emotional needs and development of the minor child
* * *