Utah Code § 81-7-102
Payment under child support or alimony order -- Judgment
(1) All monthly payments of child support and alimony are due on the 1st day of each month in
accordance with Title 26B, Chapter 9, Recovery Services and Administration of Child Support.
(2) For purposes of child support services and income withholding described in Title 26B, Chapter
9, Part 2, Child Support Services, and Title 26B, Chapter 9, Part 3, Income Withholding in IV-D
Cases, child support is not considered past due until the 1st day of the following month.
(3) For purposes other than those specified in Subsection (1), child support is payable 1/2 by
the 5th day of each month and 1/2 by the 20th day of that month, unless the order or decree
provides for a different time for payment.
(4) Each payment or installment of child support or alimony under any support order is, on and
after the date the payment or installment is due:
(a) a judgment with the same attributes and effect of any judgment of a district court, except as
provided in Subsection (5);
(b) entitled, as a judgment, to full faith and credit in this and in any other jurisdiction; and
(c) not subject to retroactive modification by this or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in
Subsection (5).
(5)
(a) A child support or alimony payment under a support order may be modified with respect to
any period during which a modification is pending, but only from the date of service of the
pleading on:
(i) the obligee if the obligor is the petitioner; or
(ii) the obligor if the obligee is the petitioner.
(b) If the tribunal orders that the support order should be modified, the effective date of the
modification shall be the month following service on the party whose support is affected.
(c) Once the tribunal determines that a modification is appropriate, the tribunal shall order a
judgment to be entered for any difference in the original order and the modified amount for the
period from the service of the pleading until the final order of modification is entered.
(6) The judgment provided for in Subsection (4)(a), to be effective and enforceable as a lien
against the real property interest of any third party relying on the public record, shall be
docketed in the district court in accordance with Sections 78B-5-202 and 26B-9-214.
(7)
(a) On and after July 1, 2027, interest shall accrue on a child support payment that is delinquent:
(i) at a rate of 6%; and
(ii) from the date on which the child support payment becomes delinquent until the date on
which the child support payment is paid.
(b) Interest only accrues under Subsection (7)(a) on the principal amount owed for child support.