Utah Code § 81-6-101
Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Administrative agency" means the Office of Recovery Services or the Department of Health
and Human Services.
(2) "Administrative order" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-9-201.
(3) "Alimony" means the same as that term is defined in Section 81-4-101.
(4) "Base child support award" means the award that may be ordered and is calculated using the
child support guidelines before additions for medical expenses and work-related child care
costs.
(5) "Base combined child support obligation" means the presumed amount of child support that the
parents should provide for their child as described in Subsection 81-6-204(1).
(6) "Base combined child support obligation table" means the table described in Section 81-6-304.
(7) "Child" means:
(a) a son or daughter who is under 18 years old and who is not otherwise emancipated, self-
supporting, married, or a member of the armed forces of the United States;
(b) a son or daughter who is 18 years old or older while enrolled in high school during the normal
and expected year of graduation and not otherwise emancipated, self-supporting, married, or
a member of the armed forces of the United States; or
(c) a son or daughter of any age who is incapacitated from earning a living and, if able to provide
some financial resources to the family, is not able to support self by own means.
(8)
(a) "Child support" means a base child support award, or a monthly financial award for uninsured
medical expenses, ordered by a tribunal for the support of a child.
(b) "Child support" includes current periodic payments, arrearages that accrue under an order
for current periodic payments, and sum certain judgments awarded for arrearages, medical
expenses, and child care costs.
(9) "Child support guidelines" means the calculation and application of child support as described
in Part 2, Calculation and Adjustment of Child Support.
(10) "Child support order" means a judgment, decree, or order issued by a tribunal whether
temporary, final, or subject to modification, that:
(a) establishes or modifies child support;
(b) reduces child support arrearages to judgment; or
(c) establishes child support or registers a child support order under Chapter 8, Uniform
Interstate Family Support Act.
(11) "Child support tables" means the tables described in Sections 81-6-304 and 81-6-305.
(12) "Child support services" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-9-101.
(13) "Gross income" means the amount of income calculated for a parent as described in Section
81-6-203.
(14) "Health care coverage" means coverage under which medical services are provided to a child
through:
(a) fee for service;
(b) a health maintenance organization;
(c) a preferred provider organization;
(d) any other type of private health insurance; or
(e) public health care coverage.
(15)
(a) "Incarceration" means the placement of an obligor who has been ordered to pay child support
into a carceral setting in which the obligor is not permitted to earn wages from employment
outside of the carceral setting.
(b) "Incarceration" does not include being placed on probation, parole, or work release.
(16)
(a) "Income" means earnings, compensation, or other payment due to an individual, regardless
of source, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, pay, allowances,
contract payment, or otherwise, including severance pay, sick pay, and incentive pay.
(b) "Income" includes:
(i) all gain derived from capital assets, labor, or both, including profit gained through sale or
conversion of capital assets;
(ii) interest and dividends;
(iii) periodic payments made under pension or retirement programs or insurance policies of any
type;
(iv) unemployment compensation benefits;
(v) workers' compensation benefits; and
(vi) disability benefits.
(17) "Joint physical custody" means the same as that term is defined in Section 81-9-101.
(18) "Low income table" means the table described in Section 81-6-305.
(19) "Medical expenses" means health and dental expenses and related insurance costs.
(20) "Minimal child care award" means a minimum amount that an obligor has to pay each month
for the monthly expense of child care.
(21) "Minor child" means a child who is younger than 18 years old.
(22) "Obligee" means an individual, this state, another state, or another comparable jurisdiction
to whom child support is owed or who is entitled to reimbursement of child support or public
assistance.
(23) "Obligor" means a person owing a duty of support.
(24) "Office" means the Office of Recovery Services within the Department of Health and Human
Services.
(25) "Ongoing expense for child care" means a periodic payment that an administrative agency
or court orders an obligor parent to pay to assist with the child care expenses of the obligor
parent's child.
(26) "Pregnancy expenses" means an amount equal to:
(a) the sum of a pregnant mother's:
(i) health insurance premiums while pregnant that are not paid by an employer or government
program; and
(ii) medical costs related to the pregnancy, incurred after the date of conception and before the
pregnancy ends; and
(b) minus any portion of the amount described in Subsection (26)(a) that a court determines is
equitable based on the totality of the circumstances, not including any amount paid by the
mother or father of the child.
(27) "Split custody" means that each parent has physical custody of at least one of the children.
(28) "State" means a state, territory, possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Native American tribe, or other comparable domestic or foreign
jurisdiction.
(29) "Support" means past-due, present, and future obligations to provide for the financial support,
maintenance, or medical expenses of a child.
(30) "Support order" means:
(a) a child support order; or
* * *