Utah Code § 81-5-617
Requirements for adjudication of parentage
(1) In an adjudication of the parentage of a child, the tribunal may only disprove the parentage of
a child having a presumed father, declarant father, or adjudicated father if there are admissible
results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man
as the father of the child.
(2) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, or
except as provided in Section 81-5-608, the tribunal shall adjudicate a man identified as the
father of a child under Section 81-5-505 as the father of the child.
(3) If the tribunal finds that genetic testing under Section 81-5-505 does not identify or exclude a
man as the father of a child, the tribunal:
(a) may not dismiss the proceeding; and
(b) shall order further testing.
(4) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, or
except as provided in Section 81-5-608, the tribunal shall adjudicate a man properly excluded
as the father of a child by genetic testing to not be the father of the child.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 426, 2025 General Session