Utah Code § 81-4-504
Modification of alimony after divorce decree
(1) The court has continuing jurisdiction to make substantive changes and new orders regarding
alimony based on a substantial material change in circumstances not expressly stated in the
divorce decree or in the findings that the court entered at the time of the divorce decree.
(2)
(a) A party's retirement is a substantial material change in circumstances that is subject to a
petition to modify alimony, unless the divorce decree, or the findings that the court entered at
the time of the divorce decree, expressly states otherwise.
(b) Subsection (2)(a) applies to a divorce decree entered on or after May 12, 2020.
(3) The court may not modify alimony or issue a new order for alimony to address needs of
the recipient that did not exist at the time the decree was entered, unless the court finds
extenuating circumstances that justify that action.
(4) In modifying the amount of alimony, the court may not consider the income of any subsequent
spouse of the payor, except that the court may consider:
(a) the subsequent spouse's financial ability to share living expenses; or
(b) the income of a subsequent spouse if the court finds that the payor's improper conduct
justifies that consideration.