Utah Code § 81-11-206
Simultaneous proceedings
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 81-11-204, a court of this state may not exercise
its jurisdiction under this chapter if at the time of the commencement of the proceeding a
proceeding concerning the custody of the minor child had been previously commenced in a
court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the
proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of
this state is a more convenient forum under Section 81-11-207.
(2)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 81-11-204, a court of this state, before hearing a
child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied
by the parties in accordance with Section 81-11-209.
(b) If the court determines that a child custody proceeding was previously commenced in a court
in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of
this state shall stay the court's proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.
(c) If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does
not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state
shall dismiss the proceeding.
(3)
(a) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this state shall determine
whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state.
(b) If a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been commenced in another
state, the court may:
(i) stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an order of a court of the other state
enforcing, staying, denying, or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
(ii) enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or
(iii) proceed with the modification under conditions it considers appropriate.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 426, 2025 General Session