Utah Code § 81-11-201
Initial child custody jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 81-11-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make
an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) this state is the home state of the minor child on the date of the commencement of
the proceeding, or was the home state of the minor child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the minor child is absent from this state but a parent or
person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under Subsection (1)(a), or a court of the
home state of the minor child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state
is the more appropriate forum under Section 81-11-207 or 81-11-208, and:
(i) the minor child and the minor child's parents, or the minor child and at least one parent or
a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere
physical presence; and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the minor child's care, protection,
training, and personal relationships;
(c) all courts having jurisdiction under Subsection (1)(a) or (b) have declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine
the custody of the minor child under Section 81-11-207 or 81-11-208; or
(d) no state would have jurisdiction under Subsection (1)(a), (b), or (c).
(2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a
court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a minor child is neither necessary
nor sufficient to make a child custody determination.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 426, 2025 General Session