Utah Code § 80-4-302
Evidence of grounds for termination
(1) In determining whether a parent or parents have abandoned a child, it is prima facie evidence
of abandonment that the parent or parents:
(a) although having legal custody of the child, have surrendered physical custody of the child,
and for a period of six months following the surrender have not manifested to the child or to
the person having the physical custody of the child a firm intention to resume physical custody
or to make arrangements for the care of the child;
(b) have failed to communicate with the child by mail, telephone, or otherwise for six months;
(c) failed to have shown the normal interest of a parent, without just cause; or
(d) have abandoned an infant, as described in Section 80-4-203.
(2) In determining whether a parent or parents are unfit or have neglected a child the juvenile court
shall consider:
(a) emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent that renders the parent
unable to care for the immediate and continuing physical or emotional needs of the child for
extended periods of time;
(b) conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally, or sexually cruel or abusive nature;
(c) habitual or excessive use of intoxicating liquors, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs
that render the parent unable to care for the child;
(d) repeated or continuous failure to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter,
education, or other care necessary for the child's physical, mental, and emotional health and
development by a parent or parents who are capable of providing that care;
(e) whether the parent is incarcerated as a result of conviction of a felony, and the sentence is of
such length that the child will be deprived of a normal home for more than one year;
(f) a history of violent behavior;
(g) whether the parent has intentionally exposed the child to:
(i) pornography; or
(ii) material harmful to a minor, as defined in Section 76-5c-101; or
(h) any other circumstance, conduct, or condition that the court considers relevant in the
determination of whether a parent or parents are unfit or have neglected the child.
(3) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(c), the juvenile court may not discriminate against a parent
because of or otherwise consider the parent's lawful possession or consumption of cannabis in
a medicinal dosage form, a cannabis product, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-4-201
or a medical cannabis device, in accordance with Title 26B, Chapter 4, Part 2, Cannabinoid
Research and Medical Cannabis.
(4) A parent who, legitimately practicing the parent's religious beliefs, does not provide specified
medical treatment for a child is not, for that reason alone, a negligent or unfit parent.
(5)
(a) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), a parent may not be considered neglectful or unfit because of
a health care decision made for a child by the child's parent unless the state or other party to
the proceeding shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the health care decision is not
reasonable and informed.
(b) Nothing in Subsection (5)(a) may prohibit a parent from exercising the right to obtain a second
health care opinion.
(6) If a child has been placed in the custody of the division and the parent or parents fail to comply
substantially with the terms and conditions of a plan within six months after the date on which
the child was placed or the plan was commenced, whichever occurs later, that failure to comply
is evidence of failure of parental adjustment.
(7) The following circumstances are prima facie evidence of unfitness:
(a) sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, injury, or death of a sibling of the child, or of any child, due
to known or substantiated abuse or neglect by the parent or parents;
(b) conviction of a crime, if the facts surrounding the crime are of such a nature as to indicate
the unfitness of the parent to provide adequate care to the extent necessary for the child's
physical, mental, or emotional health and development;
(c) a single incident of life-threatening or gravely disabling injury to or disfigurement of the child;
(d) the parent has committed, aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder
or manslaughter of a child or child abuse homicide; or
(e) the parent intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the death of another parent of the
child, without legal justification.