Utah Code § 80-3-307
Child and family plan developed by division -- Parent-time and relative visitation
(1) The division shall develop and finalize a child's child and family plan no more than 45 days after
* * *
child's placement.
(9) If the division documents to the court that there is a compelling reason that adoption,
reunification, guardianship, and a placement described in Subsection 80-3-301(6)(e) are not in
the child's best interest, the court may order another planned permanent living arrangement in
accordance with federal law.
(10)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (10)(b), parent-time may only be denied by a court order
issued in accordance with Subsection 80-3-406(9).
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (10)(a), the person designated by the division or a court to
supervise a parent-time session may deny parent-time for the session if the supervising
person determines that, based on the parent's condition, it is necessary to deny parent-time
to:
(i) protect the physical safety of the child;
(ii) protect the life of the child; or
(iii) consistent with Subsection (10)(c), prevent the child from being traumatized by contact with
the parent.
(c) In determining whether the condition of the parent described in Subsection (10)(b) will
traumatize a child, the person supervising the parent-time session shall consider the impact
that the parent's condition will have on the child in light of:
(i) the child's fear of the parent; and
(ii) the nature of the alleged abuse or neglect.
(11) If a child is in the division's temporary custody or custody, the division shall consider visitation
with the child's grandparent if:
(a) the division determines the visitation to be in the best interest of the child;
(b) there are no safety concerns regarding the behavior or criminal background of the
grandparent;
(c) allowing the grandparent visitation would not compete with or undermine the child's
reunification plan;
(d) there is a substantial relationship between the grandparent and child; and
(e) the grandparent visitation will not unduly burden the foster parents.
(12)
(a) The division shall incorporate into the child and family plan reasonable efforts to provide
sibling visitation if:
(i) siblings are separated due to foster care or adoptive placement;
(ii) the sibling visitation is in the best interest of the child for whom the child and family plan is
developed; and
(iii) the division has consent for sibling visitation from the guardian of the sibling.
(b) The division shall obtain consent for sibling visitation from the sibling's guardian if the criteria
of Subsections (12)(a)(i) and (ii) are met.