Utah Code § 80-3-304
Second medical opinion in cases of alleged medical neglect
(1) In cases of alleged medical neglect where the division seeks protective custody, temporary
custody, or custody of the child based on the report or testimony of a physician, a parent or
guardian shall have a reasonable amount of time, as determined by the juvenile court, to obtain
a second medical opinion from another physician of the parent's or guardian's choosing who
has expertise in the applicable field.
(2) Unless there is an imminent risk of death or a deteriorating condition of the child's health, the
child shall remain in the custody of the parent or guardian while the parent or guardian obtains
a second medical opinion.
(3) If the second medical opinion results in a different diagnosis or treatment recommendation from
that of the opinion of the physician the division used, the juvenile court shall give deference
to the second medical opinion as long as that opinion is reasonable and informed and is
consistent with treatment that is regularly prescribed by medical experts in the applicable field.
(4) Subsections (1) through (3) do not apply to emergency treatment or care when the child faces
an immediate threat of death or serious and irreparable harm and when there is insufficient time
to safely allow the parent or guardian to provide alternative necessary care and treatment of the
parent's or guardian's choosing.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 261, 2021 General Session