Utah Code § 80-3-302
Shelter hearing -- Placement of a child
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Asserted an interest" means to communicate, verbally or in writing, to the division or the
court, that the relative or friend is interested in becoming a placement for the child.
* * *
(ii) provide for reasonable parent-time with the parent or parents from whose custody the child
is removed, unless parent-time is not in the best interest of the child; and
(iii) conduct a periodic review no less often than every six months, to determine whether:
(A) placement with a relative or friend continues to be in the child's best interest;
(B) the child should be returned home; or
(C) the child should be placed in the custody of the division;
(b) the juvenile court may enter an order:
(i) requiring the division to provide necessary services to the child and the child's relative or
friend, including the monitoring of the child's safety and well-being; or
(ii) that the juvenile court considers necessary for the protection and best interest of the child;
and
(c) the child and the relative or friend in whose custody the child is placed are under the
continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(11) No later than 12 months after the day on which the child is removed from the home, the
juvenile court shall schedule a hearing for the purpose of entering a permanent order in
accordance with the best interest of the child.
(12) The time limitations described in Section 80-3-406, with regard to reunification efforts, apply to
a child placed with a previously noncustodial parent under Subsection (2) or with a relative or
friend under Subsection (6).
(13)
(a) If the juvenile court awards temporary custody of a child to the division, and the division
places the child with a relative, the division shall:
(i) conduct a criminal background check of the relative that complies with the criminal
background check provisions described in Section 80-3-305; and
(ii) if the results of the criminal background check described in Subsection (13)(a)(i) would
prohibit the relative from having direct access to the child under Section 26B-2-120, the
division shall:
(A) take the child into physical custody; and
(B) within three days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the day on which the child
is taken into physical custody under Subsection (13)(a)(ii)(A), give written notice to the
juvenile court, and all parties to the proceedings, of the division's action.
(b) Subsection (13)(a) does not prohibit the division from placing a child with a relative, pending
the results of the background check described in Subsection (13)(a) on the relative.
(14) If the juvenile court orders that a child be removed from the custody of the child's parent
and does not award custody and guardianship to another parent, relative, or friend under this
section, the juvenile court shall order that the child be placed in the temporary custody of the
division, to proceed to adjudication and disposition and to be provided with care and services in
accordance with this chapter, Chapter 2, Child Welfare Services, and Chapter 2a, Removal and
Protective Custody of a Child.
(15)
* * *