Utah Code § 80-3-201
Petition -- Who may file -- Timing -- Dismissal -- Notice
(1) Subject to Subsection (2), any interested person may file an abuse, neglect, or dependency
petition.
(2) A person described in Subsection (1) shall make a referral with the division before the person
files an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition.
(3) If a child who is the subject of an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition is removed from the
child's home by the division, the petition shall be filed on or before the day on which the initial
shelter hearing described in Section 80-3-301 is held.
(4) An abuse, neglect, or dependency petition shall include:
(a) a concise statement of facts, separately stated, to support the conclusion that the child upon
whose behalf the abuse, neglect, or dependency petition is brought is abused, neglected, or
dependent; and
(b) a statement regarding whether the child is in protective custody, and if so, the date and
precise time the child was taken into protective custody.
(5)
(a) Upon the filing of an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition, the petitioner shall serve the
petition and notice on:
(i) the guardian ad litem;
(ii) both parents and any guardian of the child; and
(iii) the child's foster parents.
(b) The notice described in Subsection (5) shall contain all of the following:
(i) the name and address of the person to whom the notice is directed;
(ii) the date, time, and place of the hearing on the petition;
(iii) the name of the child on whose behalf the petition is brought;
(iv) a statement that the parent or guardian to whom notice is given, and the child, are entitled
to have an attorney present at the hearing on the petition, and that if the parent or guardian
is indigent and cannot afford an attorney, and desires to be represented by an attorney, one
will be provided; and
(v) a statement that the parent or guardian is liable for the cost of support of the child in the
protective custody, temporary custody, and custody of the division, and for legal counsel
appointed for the parent or guardian under Subsection (5)(b)(iv), according to the parent's or
guardian's financial ability.
(6) The petitioner shall serve the abuse, neglect, or dependency petition and notice under this
section on all individuals described in Subsection (5)(a) as soon as possible after the petition is
filed and at least five days before the day on which the hearing is set.
(7) The juvenile court may dismiss an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition at any stage of the
proceedings.
(8) If an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition includes an allegation of educational neglect,
Sections 53G-6-210 and 53G-6-211 are applicable to the proceedings under this chapter.