Utah Code § 80-2a-301
Division's emergency placement of a child -- Background checks
(1) The division may place a child in an emergency placement if:
(a) the child welfare caseworker makes the determination that:
* * *
endangered during the emergency placement; and
(iii) has the custodial parent or guardian sign an emergency placement agreement.
(b) Either before or after the day on which the division makes an emergency placement with
the noncustodial parent of the child, the division may conduct the investigation described in
Subsection (2)(a) in relation to the noncustodial parent.
(c) Before, or within one day, excluding weekends and holidays, after the day on which the
division places a child in an emergency placement with the noncustodial parent of the child,
the division shall conduct a limited:
(i) background check of the noncustodial parent, under Subsection (6); and
(ii) inspection of the home where the emergency placement is made.
(5) After an emergency placement, the child welfare caseworker must:
(a) respond to the emergency placement's calls within one hour after the call is received if the
custodial parent or guardian attempts to make unauthorized contact with the child or attempts
to remove the child from the emergency placement;
(b) complete all removal paperwork, including the notice provided to the child's custodial parent
or guardian under Section 80-3-301;
(c) if the child is not placed with a noncustodial parent, relative, or friend, file a report with the
child welfare caseworker's supervisor that explains why a different placement is in the child's
best interest;
(d) contact the attorney general to schedule a shelter hearing;
(e) complete the placement procedures required in Section 80-3-302; and
(f) continue to search for other relatives as a possible long-term placement for the child, if
needed.
(6)
(a) The background check described in Subsections (2)(c)(i) and (4)(c)(i) shall include completion
of:
(i) a name-based, Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification background check; and
(ii) a search of the Management Information System.
(b) The division shall determine whether an individual passes the background check described in
Subsection (6)(a) in accordance with Section 26B-2-120.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (6)(b), the division may not place a child with an individual who is
prohibited by court order from having access to the child.
(7)
(a) The background check described in Subsection (2)(c)(ii) shall include completion of:
(i) a name-based, Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification background check;
(ii) a federal name-based criminal background check; and
(iii) a search of the Management Information System.
(b) The division shall determine whether an individual passes the background check described in
Subsection (7)(a) in accordance with Section 26B-2-120.
(c) If the division denies placement of a child as a result of a name-based criminal background
check described in Subsection (7)(a), and the individual contests the denial, the individual
shall submit a complete set of fingerprints with written permission to the Utah Bureau of
Criminal Identification for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a fingerprint-
based criminal background check.
(d)
(i) Within 15 calendar days after the day on which the name-based background checks are
completed, the division shall require the individual to provide a complete set of fingerprints
with written permission to the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification for submission to the
Federal Bureau of Investigation for a fingerprint-based criminal background check.
(ii) If the individual fails to provide the fingerprints and written permission described in
Subsection (7)(d)(i), the child shall immediately be removed from the child's home.