Utah Code § 80-2-905
Interstate Compact on Placement of Children -- Text
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby enacted and entered into with
all other jurisdictions that legally join in the compact which is, in form, substantially as follows:
* * *
complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
 (4)
Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of the children will be promoted. ARTICLE II
Definitions
 As used in this compact:
 (1) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally subject to parental,
guardianship, or similar control.
 (2)
"Sending agency" means a party state, officer, or employee thereof; a subdivision of a party state,
or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation, association, Indian
tribe, charitable agency, or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
child to another party state.
 (3)
"Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent, brought or caused to be sent or brought,
whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state
or local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or persons.
 (4)
"Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free, adoptive, or boarding
home, or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not include any institution caring for the
mentally ill, mentally defective or epileptic or any institution, primarily educational in character, and
any hospital or other medical facility. ARTICLE III Conditions for Placement
 (1) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party
state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the
sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the
applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
 (2)
Prior to sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for
placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall
furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to
send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall contain:
 (a) The name, date, and place of birth of the child.
 (b)
The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal guardian.
 (c)
The name and address of the person, agency, or institution to or with which the sending agency
proposes to send, bring, or place the child.
 (d)
A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and evidence of the authority pursuant to
which the placement is proposed to be made.
 (e)
Any public officer or agency in a receiving agency state which is in receipt of a notice pursuant to
Paragraph (2) of this article may request of the sending agency, or any other appropriate officer
or agency of or in the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to receive therefrom, such
supporting or additional information as it may deem necessary under the circumstances to carry
out the purpose and policy of this compact.
 (f)
The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until
the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to
the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.
ARTICLE IV Penalty for Illegal Placement
 The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receiving state of a child
in violation of the terms of this compact shall constitute a violation of the laws respecting the
placement of children of both the state in which the sending agency is located or from which it
sends or brings the child and of the receiving state. Such violation may be punished or subjected
to penalty in either jurisdiction in accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for any such
punishment or penalty, any violation shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension
or revocation of any license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which
empowers or allows it to place, or care for children. ARTICLE V Retention of Jurisdiction
(1) The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters
in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child which
it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is
adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting, or is discharged with the concurrence of the
appropriate authority in the receiving state. Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect
or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law.
The sending agency shall continue to have financial responsibility for support and maintenance
of the child during the period of the placement. Nothing contained herein shall defeat a claim of
* * *