Utah Code § 80-2-905
Interstate Compact on Placement of Children -- Text
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby enacted and entered into with
all other jurisdictions that legally join in the compact which is, in form, substantially as follows:
INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN ARTICLE I Purpose and Policy
 It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate
placement of children so that:
 (1)
Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable
environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to
provide necessary and desirable care.
 (2)
The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to
ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with
applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
 (3)
The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most
complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
 (4)
Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of the children will be promoted. ARTICLE II
Definitions
 As used in this compact:
 (1) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally subject to parental,
guardianship, or similar control.
 (2)
"Sending agency" means a party state, officer, or employee thereof; a subdivision of a party state,
or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation, association, Indian
tribe, charitable agency, or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
child to another party state.
 (3)
"Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent, brought or caused to be sent or brought,
whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state
or local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or persons.
 (4)
"Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free, adoptive, or boarding
home, or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not include any institution caring for the
mentally ill, mentally defective or epileptic or any institution, primarily educational in character, and
any hospital or other medical facility. ARTICLE III Conditions for Placement
 (1) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party
state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the
sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the
applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
 (2)
Prior to sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for
placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall
furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to
* * *