Utah Code § 80-2-905
Interstate Compact on Placement of Children -- Text
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby enacted and entered into with
all other jurisdictions that legally join in the compact which is, in form, substantially as follows:
* * *
public or private agency in the receiving state providing for the performance of one or more
services in respect of such case by the latter as agent for the sending agency.
 (3)
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent any agency authorized to place children
in the receiving agency from performing services or acting as agent in the receiving agency
jurisdiction for a private charitable agency of the sending agency; nor to prevent the receiving
agency from discharging financial responsibility for the support and maintenance of a child who
has been placed on behalf of the sending agency without relieving the responsibility set forth in
Paragraph (1) above. ARTICLE VI Institutional Care of Delinquent Children
 A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in another party jurisdiction
pursuant to this compact, but no such placement shall be made unless the child is given a court
hearing on notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity to be heard, prior to his being sent to
such other party jurisdiction for institutional care and the court finds that:
 (1) equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency's jurisdiction;
and
 (2)
institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and will not produce
undue hardship. ARTICLE VII Compact Administrator
 The executive head of each jurisdiction party to this compact shall designate an officer
who shall be general coordinator of activities under this compact in his jurisdiction and who,
acting jointly with like officers of the party jurisdictions, shall have power to promulgate rules and
regulations to carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of this compact. ARTICLE VIII
Limitations
 This compact shall not apply to:
(1) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, step-parent, grandparent,
adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such
relative or nonagency guardian in the receiving state.
(2) Any placement, sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state pursuant to any other
interstate compact to which both the state from which the child is sent or brought and the receiving
state are party or to any other agreement between said states which has the force of law.
ARTICLE IX Enactment and Withdrawal
 This compact shall be open to joinder by any state, territory, or possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and with the consent of
Congress, the government of Canada or any province thereof. It shall become effective with
respect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted the same into law. Withdrawal
from this compact shall be by the enactment of a statute repealing the same but shall not
take effect until two years after the effective date of such statute and until written notice of the
withdrawal has been given by the withdrawing state to the governor of each other party jurisdiction.
Withdrawal of a party state shall not affect the rights, duties, and obligations under this compact
of any sending agency therein with respect to a placement made prior to the effective date of
withdrawal. ARTICLE X Construction and Severability
 The provisions of this compact shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes
thereof. The provisions of this compact shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or
provision of this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution of any party state or of the
United States, the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person, or circumstance shall
not be affected thereby. If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party
thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force
and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 334, 2022 General Session