Utah Code § 78B-9-401.5
Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) "Bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence" means that the newly discovered
material evidence presented by the petitioner, if credible, would clearly establish the factual
innocence of the petitioner.
(2) "Factual innocence" or "factually innocent" means a person did not:
(a) engage in the conduct for which the person was convicted;
(b) engage in conduct relating to any lesser included offenses of the crime for which the person
was convicted; or
(c) commit any other felony arising out of or reasonably connected to the facts supporting the
indictment or information upon which the person was convicted.
(3) "Newly discovered material evidence" means evidence that was not available to the petitioner
at trial or during the resolution on the merits by the trial court of any motion to withdraw a guilty
plea or motion for new trial and which is relevant to the determination of the issue of factual
innocence, and may also include:
(a) evidence which was discovered prior to or in the course of any appeal or postconviction
proceedings that served in whole or in part as the basis for vacatur or reversal of the
conviction of petitioner; or
(b) evidence that supports the claims within a petition filed under Part 1, General Provisions,
which is pending at the time of the court's determination of factual innocence.
(4) "Period of incarceration" means any sentence of imprisonment, including jail, which was served
after judgement of conviction.