Utah Code § 78B-8-201
Basis for punitive damages awards -- Section inapplicable to DUI cases or
providing illegal controlled substances -- Division of award with state -- Deposit of state
judgment payments.
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages may be awarded only if
compensatory or general damages are awarded and it is established by clear and convincing
evidence that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful and malicious
or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless
indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others.
(b) The limitations, standards of evidence, and standards of conduct of Subsection (1)(a) do not
apply to any claim for punitive damages arising out of the tortfeasor's:
(i) operation of a motor vehicle or motorboat while voluntarily intoxicated or under the influence
of any drug or combination of alcohol and drugs as prohibited by Section 41-6a-502;
(ii) causing death of another person by providing or administering an illegal controlled
substance to the person under Section 78B-3-801; or
(iii) providing an illegal controlled substance to any person in the chain of transfer that connects
directly to a person who subsequently provided or administered the substance to a person
whose death was caused in whole or in part by the substance.
(c) The award of a penalty under Section 78B-3-108 regarding shoplifting is not subject to the
prior award of compensatory or general damages under Subsection (1)(a) whether restitution
has been paid to the merchant before or as a part of a civil action under Section 78B-3-108.
(2) Evidence of a party's wealth or financial condition shall be admissible only after a finding of
liability for punitive damages has been made.
(a) Discovery concerning a party's wealth or financial condition may only be allowed after the
party seeking punitive damages has established a prima facie case on the record that an
award of punitive damages is reasonably likely against the party about whom discovery is
sought and, if disputed, the court is satisfied that the discovery is not sought for the purpose
of harassment.
(b) Subsection (2)(a) does not apply to any claim for punitive damages arising out of the
tortfeasor's:
(i) operation of a motor vehicle or motorboat while voluntarily intoxicated or under the influence
of any drug or combination of alcohol and drugs as prohibited by Section 41-6a-502;
(ii) causing death of another person or causing a person to be addicted by providing or
administering an illegal controlled substance to the person under Section 78B-3-801; or
(iii) providing an illegal controlled substance to any person in the chain of transfer that connects
directly to a person who subsequently provided or administered the substance to a person
whose death was caused in whole or in part by the substance.
(3)
(a) In any case where punitive damages are awarded, the court shall enter judgment as follows:
(i) for the first $50,000, judgment shall be in favor of the injured party; and
(ii) any amount in excess of $50,000 shall be divided equally between the state and the injured
party, and judgment to each entered accordingly.
(b)
(i) The actual and bona fide attorney fees and costs incurred in obtaining and collecting the
judgment for punitive damages shall be considered to have been incurred by the state and
the injured party in proportion to the judgment entered in each party's behalf.
(A) The state and injured party shall be responsible for each one's proportionate share only.
(B) The state is liable to pay the state's proportionate share only to the extent the state
receives payment toward the state's judgment.
(ii)
(A) If the court awards attorney fees and costs to the injured party as a direct result of the
punitive damage award, the state shall have a corresponding credit in a proportionate
amount based on the amounts of the party's respective punitive damage judgments.
(B) This credit may be applied as an offset against the amount of attorney fees and costs
charged to the state for obtaining the punitive damage judgment.
(c) The state shall have all rights due a judgment creditor to collect the full amounts of both
punitive damage judgments until the judgments are fully satisfied.
(d) Neither party is required to pursue collection.
(e) In pursuing collection, the state may exercise any of the state's collection rights under Title
63A, Chapter 3, Part 3, Accounts Receivable Collection, Title 63A, Chapter 3, Part 5, Office of
State Debt Collection, and any other statutory provisions.
(f) Any amounts collected on the judgments described in Subsection (3)(e) by either party shall
be held in trust and distributed as set forth in Subsection (3)(i).
(g) Unless all affected parties, including the state, expressly agree otherwise, collection on the
punitive damages judgment shall be deferred until all other judgments have been fully paid.
(h) Any payment by or on behalf of any judgment debtor, whether voluntary, by execution, or
otherwise, shall be distributed and applied in the following order:
(i) to the judgment for compensatory damage and any applicable judgment for attorney fees
and costs;
(ii) to the initial $50,000 of the punitive damage judgment;
(iii) to any judgment for attorney fees and costs awarded as a direct result of the punitive
damages; and
(iv) to the remaining judgments for punitive damages.
(i) Any partial payments shall be distributed equally between the state and injured party.
(j) After the payment of attorney fees and costs, all amounts paid on the state's judgment shall be
remitted:
(i) for an amount received on or before May 11, 2025, to the state treasurer to be deposited into
the General Fund; and
(ii) for an amount received after May 11, 2025, to the state treasurer to be deposited into the
Victim Services Restricted Fund established in Section 75E-2-305.