Utah Code § 78B-7-804
Sentencing and continuous protective orders for a domestic violence offense --
Modification -- Expiration.
(1) Before a perpetrator who has been convicted of or adjudicated for a domestic violence offense
may be placed on probation, the court shall consider the safety and protection of the victim and
any member of the victim's family or household.
(2) The court may condition probation or a plea in abeyance on the perpetrator's compliance with a
sentencing protective order that includes:
(a) an order enjoining the perpetrator from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic
violence against the victim or other family or household member;
(b) an order prohibiting the perpetrator from harassing, telephoning, contacting, or otherwise
communicating with the victim, directly or indirectly;
(c) an order requiring the perpetrator to stay away from the victim's residence, school, place of
employment, and the premises of any of these, or a specified place frequented regularly by
the victim or any designated family or household member;
(d) an order prohibiting the perpetrator from purchasing, using, or possessing a firearm or other
specified weapon;
(e) an order directing the perpetrator to surrender any weapons the perpetrator owns or
possesses; and
(f) an order imposing any other condition necessary to protect the victim and any other
designated family or household member or to rehabilitate the perpetrator.
(3)
(a) Because of the serious, unique, and highly traumatic nature of domestic violence crimes, the
high recidivism rate of violent offenders, and the demonstrated increased risk of continued
acts of violence subsequent to the release of a perpetrator who is convicted of or adjudicated
for domestic violence, it is the finding of the Legislature that domestic violence crimes warrant
the issuance of continuous protective orders under this Subsection (3) because of the need to
provide ongoing protection for the victim and to be consistent with the purposes of protecting
victims' rights under Title 77, Chapter 38, Crime Victims, and Article I, Section 28 of the Utah
Constitution.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (6), if a perpetrator is convicted of a domestic violence
offense resulting in a sentence of imprisonment, including jail, that is to be served after
conviction, the court shall issue a continuous protective order at the time of the conviction or
sentencing limiting the contact between the perpetrator and the victim unless:
(i) the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the victim does not a have a
reasonable fear of future harm or abuse; and
(ii) the court conducts a hearing.
(c)
(i) The court shall notify the perpetrator of the right to request a hearing.
(ii) A victim has a right to request a hearing.
(iii) If the perpetrator or the victim requests a hearing under this Subsection (3)(c), the court
shall hold the hearing at the time determined by the court.
(iv) The continuous protective order shall be in effect while the hearing is being scheduled and
while the hearing is pending.
(v) A prosecutor shall use reasonable efforts to notify a victim of a hearing described in
Subsection (3)(b)(ii).
(d) A continuous protective order is permanent in accordance with this Subsection (3) and may
include:
(i) an order enjoining the perpetrator from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic
violence against the victim or other family or household member;
(ii) an order prohibiting the perpetrator from harassing, telephoning, contacting, or otherwise
communicating with the victim, directly or indirectly;
(iii) an order prohibiting the perpetrator from going to the victim's residence, school, place of
employment, and the premises of any of these, or a specified place frequented regularly by
the victim or any designated family or other household member;
(iv) an order directing the perpetrator to pay restitution to the victim as may apply, and shall be
enforced in accordance with Title 77, Chapter 38b, Crime Victims Restitution Act; and
(v) any other order the court considers necessary to fully protect the victim and members of the
victim's family or other household member.
(4) A continuous protective order may be modified or dismissed only if the court determines by
clear and convincing evidence that all requirements of Subsection (3) have been met and the
victim does not have a reasonable fear of future harm or abuse.
(5) Except as provided in Subsection (6), in addition to the process of issuing a continuous
protective order described in Subsection (3), a district court may issue a continuous protective
order at any time if the victim files a petition with the court, and after notice and hearing the
court finds that a continuous protective order is necessary to protect the victim.
(6)
(a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court under Section
80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section against a
perpetrator who is a minor.
(b) Unless the court sets an earlier date for expiration, a sentencing protective order issued under
this section against a perpetrator who is a minor expires on the earlier of:
(i) the day on which the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction; or
(ii) in accordance with Section 80-6-807, the day on which the Division of Juvenile Justice and
Youth Services discharges the perpetrator.