Utah Code § 78B-6-520
Action to set aside condemnation for failure to commence or complete
construction within reasonable time.
(1) In an action to condemn property, if the court makes a finding of what is a reasonable time for
commencement of construction and use of all the property sought to be condemned and the
construction and use is not accomplished within the time specified, the condemnee may file an
action against the condemnor to set aside the condemnation of the entire parcel or any portion
upon which construction and use was to have taken place.
(2) In the action, if the court finds that the condemnor, without reasonable justification, did not
commence or complete construction and use within the time specified, it shall enter judgment
fixing the amount the condemnor has paid the condemnee, as a result of condemnation and
all amounts due the condemnee as damages sustained by reason of condemnation, including
damages resulting from partial completion of the contemplated use, plus all reasonable and
necessary expenses actually incurred by the condemnee including attorney fees.
(3) If amounts due the condemnee under Subsection (2) exceed amounts paid by the condemnor,
or these amounts are equal, judgment shall be entered in favor of the condemnee, which
judgment shall describe the property condemned and award judgment for any amounts due
condemnee. A copy of the judgment shall be filed in the office of the county recorder of the
county, and the property described in the judgment shall vest in the condemnee.
(4) If amounts paid by the condemnor under Subsection (2) exceed amounts due the condemnee,
judgment shall be entered describing the property condemned and giving the condemnee
60 days from the date of the judgment to pay the difference between the amounts to the
condemnor. If payment is made, the court shall amend the judgment to reflect the payment and
order the amended judgment filed with the office of the county recorder of the county, and the
property described in the judgment shall vest in the condemnee. If payment is not made, the
court shall amend the judgment to reflect nonpayment and order the amended judgment filed
with the county recorder.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session