Utah Code § 78B-6-1304
Motions related to a notice of pendency of an action
(1) Any time after a notice has been filed pursuant to Section 78B-6-1303, any of the following may
make a motion to the court in which the action is pending to release the notice:
(a) a party to the action; or
(b) a person with an interest in the real property affected by the notice, including a prospective
purchaser with an executed purchase contract.
(2) A court shall order notice of pendency of action released if:
(a) the court receives a motion to release under Subsection (1); and
(b) after a notice and hearing if determined to be necessary by the court, the court finds that
the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the real
property claim that is the subject of the notice.
(3) In deciding a motion under Subsection (2), if the underlying action for which a notice of
pendency of action is filed is an action for specific performance, a court shall order a notice
released if:
(a) the court finds that the party filing the action has failed to satisfy the statute of frauds for the
transaction under which the claim is asserted relating to the real property; or
(b) the court finds that the elements necessary to require specific performance have not been
established by a preponderance of the evidence.
(4) If a court releases a claimant's notice pursuant to this section, that claimant may not record
another notice with respect to the same property without an order from the court in which the
action is pending that authorizes the recording of a new notice of pendency.
(5) Upon a motion by any person with an interest in the real property that is the subject of a
notice of pendency, a court may, at any time after the notice has been recorded, require, as
a condition of maintaining the notice, that the claimant provide security to the moving party in
the amount and form directed by the court, regardless of whether the court has received an
application to release under Subsection (1).
(6) A person who receives security under Subsection (5) may recover from the surety an amount
not to exceed the amount of the security upon a showing that:
(a) the claimant did not prevail on the real property claim; and
(b) the person receiving the security suffered damages as a result of the maintenance of the
notice.
(7) The amount of security required by the court under Subsection (5) does not establish or limit
the amount of damages or reasonable attorney fees and costs that may be awarded to a party
who is found to have been damaged by a wrongfully filed notice of pendency.
(8) A court shall award costs and attorney fees to a prevailing party on any motion under this
section unless the court finds that:
(a) the nonprevailing party acted with substantial justification; or
(b) other circumstances make the imposition of attorney fees and costs unjust.
(9) The motion permitted by this section does not apply to a notice of pendency of an action
required by Section 38-1a-701 or Section 38-10-106.