Utah Code § 78B-5-824
Personal injury judgments -- Interest authorized
(1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person, caused
by the negligence or willful intent of another person, corporation, association, or partnership,
and whether the injury was fatal or otherwise, the plaintiff, including a counterclaim plaintiff or a
crossclaim plaintiff, in the complaint may claim interest on special damages actually incurred.
(2) A plaintiff, including a counterclaim plaintiff or a crossclaim plaintiff, seeking to recover
damages for personal injury or wrongful death may claim prejudgment interest if for cases
classified as tier 1, pursuant to the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, the plaintiff tenders:
(a) a written settlement demand, including settlement demands under Utah Rule of Civil
Procedure 68; and
(b) the amount of the demand does not exceed 1-1/3 of the amount of the judgment eventually
awarded at trial.
(3) For purposes of this statute, the determining offer and counteroffer shall be the last written offer
or counteroffer timely tendered by a party, provided that the offer or counteroffer is tendered at
least 60 days before trial.
(4) Cases classified as tier 2 or tier 3 by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure or submitted to
binding arbitration in accordance with Sections 18-1-4 and 31A-22-321 are not subject to the
requirements outlined in Subsection (2).
(5)
(a) Any prejudgment interest shall be computed as simple interest. For first special damages
incurred during the year of the occurrence of the act giving rise to the cause of action, any
prejudgment interest shall be computed as simple interest accruing from the date on which
the first date special damages were actually incurred.
(b) For special damages incurred in successive years, prejudgment interest shall be calculated
from January 1 of each year special damages were incurred. The court shall calculate
prejudgment interest using a per annum rate, which is two percentage points above the
prime rate, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the
first business day in January of the calendar year in which the judgment is entered. The
prejudgment interest rate applied to all cases may not be lower than 5% or higher than 10%.
(6) As used in this section, "special damages actually incurred" does not include damages for
future medical expenses, loss of future wages, or loss of future earning capacity.
(7) This section applies to any cause of action arising on or after July 1, 2014.