Utah Code § 78B-5-202
Duration of judgment -- Judgment as a lien upon real property -- Abstract of
judgment -- Small claims judgment not a lien -- Appeal of judgment -- Child support orders.
(1)
(a) Judgments shall continue for eight years from the date of entry in a court unless previously
satisfied, renewed, or unless enforcement of the judgment is stayed in accordance with law.
(b) Entry of an order renewing a judgment:
(i) maintains the date of the original judgment;
(ii) maintains the priority of collection of the judgment; and
(iii) except as explicitly provided otherwise by law or contract, begins anew the time limitation
for an action upon the judgment.
(2) Before July 1, 1997, except as limited by Subsections (4) and (5), the entry of judgment by
a district court creates a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor, not exempt from
execution, owned or acquired during the existence of the judgment, located in the county in
which the judgment is entered.
(3) An abstract of judgment issued by the court in which the judgment is entered may be filed in
any court of this state and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment entered in that
court.
(4) Before July 1, 1997, and after May 15, 1998, a judgment entered in a small claims action may
not qualify as a lien upon real property unless abstracted to the district court and recorded in
accordance with Subsection (3).
(5)
(a) If any judgment is appealed, upon deposit with the court where the notice of appeal is filed of
cash or other security in a form and amount considered sufficient by the court that rendered
the judgment to secure the full amount of the judgment, together with ongoing interest and
any other anticipated damages or costs, including attorney fees and costs on appeal, the lien
created by the judgment shall be terminated as provided in Subsection (5)(b).
(b) Upon the deposit of sufficient security as provided in Subsection (5)(a), the court shall enter
an order terminating the lien created by the judgment and granting the judgment creditor a
perfected lien in the deposited security as of the date of the original judgment.
(6)
(a) A child support order, including an order or judgment for guardian ad litem attorney fees and
costs, or a sum certain judgment for past due support may be enforced:
(i) within four years after the date the youngest child reaches majority; or
(ii) eight years from the date of entry of the sum certain judgment entered by a tribunal.
(b) The longer period of duration shall apply in every order.
(c) A sum certain judgment may be renewed to extend the duration.
(7)
(a) After July 1, 2002, a judgment entered by a district court, a justice court, the Business and
Chancery Court, or the Constitutional Court, becomes a lien upon real property if:
(i) the judgment or an abstract of the judgment containing the information identifying the
judgment debtor as described in Subsection 78B-5-201(4)(b) is recorded in the office of the
county recorder; or
(ii) the judgment or an abstract of the judgment and a separate information statement of the
judgment creditor as described in Subsection 78B-5-201(5) is recorded in the office of the
county recorder.
(b) The judgment shall run from the date of entry by the court.
(c) The real property subject to the lien includes all the real property of the judgment debtor:
(i) in the county in which the recording under Subsection (7)(a)(i) or (ii) occurs; and
(ii) owned or acquired at any time by the judgment debtor during the time the judgment is
effective.
(d) If the judgment that gives rise to a lien described in Subsection (7)(a) is a judgment in favor of
a state agency, the real property subject to the lien includes all real property of the judgment
debtor in the state.
(e) State agencies are exempt from the recording requirement of Subsection (7)(a).
(8)
(a) A judgment referred to in Subsection (7) shall be entered under the name of the judgment
debtor in the judgment index in the office of the county recorder as required in Section
17-71-302.
(b) A judgment containing a legal description shall also be abstracted in the appropriate tract
index in the office of the county recorder.
(9)
(a) To release, assign, renew, or extend a lien created by a judgment recorded in the office of a
county recorder, a person shall, in the office of the county recorder of each county in which an
instrument creating the lien is recorded, record a document releasing, assigning, renewing, or
extending the lien.
(b) The document described in Subsection (9)(a) shall include:
(i) the date of the release, assignment, renewal, or extension;
(ii) the name of any judgment creditor, debtor, assignor, or assignee; and
(iii) for the county in which the document is recorded in accordance with Subsection (9)(a):
(A) the date on which the instrument creating the lien was recorded in that county's office of
the county recorder; and
(B) in accordance with Section 57-3-106, that county recorder's entry number and book and
page of the recorded instrument creating the judgment lien.