Utah Code § 78B-4-501
Good Samaritan Law
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Child" means an individual of such an age that a reasonable person would perceive the
individual as unable to open the door of a locked motor vehicle, but in any case younger than
18 years of age.
(b) "Emergency" means an unexpected occurrence involving injury, threat of injury, or illness
to a person or the public, including motor vehicle accidents, disasters, actual or threatened
discharges, removal or disposal of hazardous materials, and other accidents or events of a
similar nature.
(c) "Emergency care" includes actual assistance or advice offered to avoid, mitigate, or attempt
to mitigate the effects of an emergency.
(d) "First responder" means a state or local:
(i) law enforcement officer, as defined in Section 53-13-103;
(ii) firefighter, as defined in Section 34A-3-113; or
(iii) emergency medical service provider, as defined in Section 53-2d-101.
(e) "Motor vehicle" means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102.
(2) A person who renders emergency care at or near the scene of, or during, an emergency,
gratuitously and in good faith, is not liable for any civil damages or penalties as a result of any
act or omission by the person rendering the emergency care, unless the person is grossly
negligent or caused the emergency.
(3)
(a) A person who gratuitously, and in good faith, assists a governmental agency or political
subdivision in an activity described in Subsections (3)(a)(i) through (iii) is not liable for any
civil damages or penalties as a result of any act or omission, unless the person rendering
assistance is grossly negligent in:
(i) implementing measures to control the causes of epidemic and communicable diseases and
other conditions significantly affecting the public health, or necessary to protect the public
health as set out in Title 26A, Chapter 1, Local Health Departments;
(ii) investigating and controlling suspected bioterrorism and disease as set out in Title 26B,
Chapter 7, Part 3, Treatment, Isolation, and Quarantine Procedures for Communicable
Diseases; and
(iii) responding to a national, state, or local emergency, a public health emergency as defined
in Section 26B-7-301, or a declaration by the president of the United States or other federal
official requesting public health-related activities.
(b) The immunity in this Subsection (3) is in addition to any immunity or protection in state or
federal law that may apply.
(4)
(a) A person who uses reasonable force to enter a locked and unattended motor vehicle to
remove a confined child is not liable for damages in a civil action if all of the following apply:
(i) the person has a good faith belief that the confined child is in imminent danger of suffering
physical injury or death unless the confined child is removed from the motor vehicle;
(ii) the person determines that the motor vehicle is locked and there is no reasonable manner in
which the person can remove the confined child from the motor vehicle;
(iii) before entering the motor vehicle, the person notifies a first responder of the confined child;
(iv) the person does not use more force than is necessary under the circumstances to enter the
motor vehicle and remove the confined child from the vehicle; and
(v) the person remains with the child until a first responder arrives at the motor vehicle.
(b) A person is not immune from civil liability under this Subsection (4) if the person fails to
abide by any of the provisions of Subsection (4)(a) or commits any unnecessary or malicious
damage to the motor vehicle.